Kontakt: Danske Slægtsforskere                   Forum:

Spilleregler


 
Aktuelt Foreningen Forum Kilder Værktøjer Lokalforeninger Kontakt Andet
Hjælp Søg direkte i forum Søg i forum via Google Søg i gammelt forum Søg i gammelt forum via Google

Sider: [1]
  Udskriv  
Forfatter Emne: Need explanation for parish transcripts entry for Maren Thomasdatter  (Læst 147 gange)
Rebecca Johnson [32640]
Bruger

Beskeder: 356




Print enkelt indlæg
« Dato: 01 Okt 2018 - 04:24 »

Hello,

I came across this entry in the Hvirring, Hornborg and Tamdrup, Skanderborg parish records and I have not seen "Sl." in an entry before.  Many of them have this so I am thinking it must relate to leaving the parish because she is too young for confirmation and that would have been a "K".  Her father just died in 1742.

206b 1743 Sl. Thomas Holgersens datter Maren i Kalhave

Similar entries below hers are as follows:
206b 1743 Sl. Peder Andersens søn Christen i Flemming
206b 1743 Sl. Peder Andersens datter Kirsten i Flemming


Any help is appreciated.
Logget
Svend Aage Mikkelsen [2924]
Medlem

Beskeder: 146




Print enkelt indlæg
« Svar #1 Dato: 01 Okt 2018 - 09:15 »

Hello

Sl = Salig = Deceased

Svend Aage
6200
Logget
Rebecca Johnson [32640]
Bruger

Beskeder: 356




Print enkelt indlæg
« Svar #2 Dato: 01 Okt 2018 - 21:08 »

Hello

Sl = Salig = Deceased

Svend Aage
6200

Oh, wow, thanks Svend!

Now I am confused.

I have a Thomas Holgersen as the father of my Maren Thomasdatter.

Thomas Holgersen had three daughters named Maren all born in Kalhave, Hornborg, Skanderborg, Denmark as follows:

Maren Thomasdatter born 1723 and died 1725
Maren Thomasdatter born 1725 and died 1730
Maren Thomasdatter born 1734 who went on to marry around 1764 Knud Hovgaards

The probate for Thomas Holgersen's son, Christen Thomassen was as follows:

128 Christen Thomsen i Nim. 4.12.1764, fol.560.
E: Frederikke Cathrine Wulfsdatter. LV: Jørgen Christian Møller i Bjerresmølle. B: Anne 11, Anne Sofie Dorthe 5.
FM: farbror Rasmus Thomsen i Boring, morbror Markus Lemcke i Nim. Desuden nævnes afdødes søsters mand Knud Hofgaard i Yding.

In the parish transcripts for Yding I found the following in 1775:

indsidder Knud Hovgaards hustru Maren Thomasdatter af Yding - 38 år

So now I am wondering if I have the wrong Thomas as the parent of Maren.  But he also had the following children all in Kalhave:

238 1714 Døbt Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave - Holger
250 1716 Døbt Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave - Jens
258 1718 Døbt Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave - Christen (which ties into my Christen Thomsen)
274 1721 Døbt Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave - Rasmus (listed in the probate record)
296 1723 Døbt Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave - Maren
319 1724 Døbt Sidsel Sørensdatter i Kalhave uægte - Anne (illegitimate)
329 1725 Døbt Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave - Maren
19a 1728 Døbt Hornborg Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave - Jørgen
20a 1728 Begravet Hornborg Thomas Holgersens søn i Kalhave Jørgen
32a 1729 Døbt Hornborg Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave - Jørgen
40a 1730 Begravet Hornborg Thomas Holgersens datter i Kalhave (probably Maren #2)
59a 1732 Døbt Hornborg Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave - Hans
69b 1734 Døbt Hornborg Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave - Maren
95b 1742 Begravet Hornborg Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave (Thomas dies and is buried)


180 1725 Begravet Thomas Holgersens moder i Kalhave (Thomas' mother is buried)
313 1724 Abs Sidsel Sørensdatter i Kalhave som udlagde Thomas Holgersen en ægtemand i Kalhave (a child, Anne, comes of their liaison)
313 1724 Abs Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave


The heading in the parish records for the "Sl" entries was:
Hvirring og Hornborg sogne 1742-1765, konfirmerede

206b 1743 Sl. Thomas Holgersens datter Maren i Kalhave
208a 1747 Sl. Thomas Holgersens søn Jørgen i Kalhave
210a 1750 Sl. Thomas Holgersens søn Hans i Kalhave
211a 1752 Sl. Thomas Holgersens datter Anne i Kalhave (illegitimate daughter with Sidsel Sorensdatter)


« Sidste ændring: 01 Okt 2018 - 21:39 af Rebecca Johnson [32640] » Logget
Rebecca Johnson [32640]
Bruger

Beskeder: 356




Print enkelt indlæg
« Svar #3 Dato: 03 Okt 2018 - 00:08 »

Another thing that does not make sense about the "Sl" by Maren Thomasdatter is the following:

258 1718 Døbt Thomas Holgersen i Kalhave - Christen (which ties into my Christen Thomasen)

My Christen Thomasen dies in Nim, Nim, Skanderborg in 1764 Christen Thomasen - 46 år (age 46 which equates to a birth in 1718)

This tells me that Thomas Holgersen is probably Christen Thomasen's father.

It is possible that there was one more Maren born in 1737, which was the year I expected her to be born based on her age at death in 1775 being 38 years old.

1775 fol 108a indsidder Knud Hovgaards hustru Maren Thomasdatter af Yding - 38 år (age 38 equates to a birth in 1737)

So, either a mistake was made by putting "Sl" against her name in the Confirmation records or Maren born 1734 died and another Maren was born in 1737 and I just have not been able to find her birth record in the transcripts.

I think if the "Sl" is correct then it applies to Maren #2, born 1725-probably is the child who died 1730, as she would have been age 17-18 in 1743 had she lived to see her Confirmation.

Maren #3 would only have been 13 years old in 1743 and possibly too young for Confirmation.

All of this is to say, that I think Maren #3 did not die, and was perhaps confirmed in another parish and she went on to marry Knud Hovgaards.

Can anyone explain the purpose of putting "Sl" in the Confirmation records?
Logget
Rebecca Johnson [32640]
Bruger

Beskeder: 356




Print enkelt indlæg
« Svar #4 Dato: 05 Okt 2018 - 11:05 »

Does anyone have any ideas?
Logget
Sider: [1]
  Udskriv  
 
Gå til: